Urban Barcode Project
Finalist Archive

Symposium: 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

2015-16 Symposium

The fifth year of the Urban Barcode Project concluded on June 3rd with Poster Sessions at the Borough of Manhattan Community College, New York. We are pleased to announce this year's best poster prize winners.

Outstanding Posters

First Place
Management of an Invasive Species, Corydalis incisa, Along the Bronx River

Sammy Baez, Rosa Bermejo, Josiah Estacio and Sydia Fraguada, mentored by Alison Granberry, Hostos Lincoln Academy, and Damon Little, New York Botanical Garden

Second Place
Assessing the Accuracy of the Usage of Lichens as Index Organisms Through the Assessment of Lichen Species with DNA Barcoding

Bryant Lee, Jai Yoon Chung, and Kengo Kuwama, mentored by Helen Coyle, Tenafly High School

Third Place
The Effect of Salt Marsh Restoration on Ant Biodiversity

Akansha Thakur, Ilona Petrychyn, and Indu Puthenkalam, mentored by Camila Lock, Forrest Hills High School

2014-15 Symposium

Thanks to all of the teams who submitted proposals, performed experiments, and presented project results at the poster sessions held at the American Museum of Natural History on May 27, 2015. Seven teams were selected to give oral presentations and compete for the grand prize at the UBP Symposium Award Ceremony on June 8, 2015 at AMNH.

Award Ceremony Remarks

  • Susan Perkins
    Curator and Professor, Sackler Institute for Comparative Genomics and Division of Invertebrate Zoology, American Museum of Natural History

Judges

  • Susan Perkins
    Curator and Professor, Sackler Institute for Comparative Genomics and Division of Invertebrate Zoology, American Museum of Natural History
  • Ana Fernandez-Sesma
    Associate Professor of Microbiology, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
  • Shreya Shah
    Educator and Microbiologist, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

Keynote & Finalist Presentations

[00:00:00] Welcome
[00:03:30] Keynote – Susan Perkins
[00:45:00] Proof of Panax
[00:55:40] Fish Fraud in NYC
[01:07:00] In Search of Invasive Plants
[01:18:45] Bacteria in NY Water Sources
[01:31:00] Smartphone Bacterial Microbiomes
[01:41:20] The Impacts on a Marine Ecosystem
[01:53:30] Macroinvertebrate Bioindicators

Awards Ceremony

Finalists

Grand Prize Winners
Utilizing DNA Barcoding to Identify Macroinvertebrate Bioindicators in Queens Parks

Armani Khan and Jessica Kuppan, mentored by Karen Wong, High School For Construction Trades, Engineering, and Architecture

Second Prize Winners
Proof of Panax: Discovering fraudulence in American ginseng products using DNA barcoding

Ella Epstein and Laura Glesby, mentored by Ileana Rios, Trinity School

Third Prize Winners:
The Effect of Human Impact On Invasive And Native Species Within A Marine Ecosystem

Daval Ram, Nick Holt, and Ron Bepat, mentored by Karen Wong, High School For Construction Trades, Engineering, and Architecture

Third Prize Winners
Fraud, Mislabeling, and Misidentification of Fish Species Sold in New York City

Zachary Glass and Paul Kasiuaunis, mentored by Anat Firnberg, Tenafly High School

Honorable Mention
Bacteria in New York Water Sources

Sarafina Oh, Benjamn Shapiro, Caitlyn Tien, mentored by Matthew Wallenfang and Michelle Lee, Horace Mann School

Honorable Mention
In Search of Invasive Plants Species: Using DNA Barcode to Survey Seed Distribution Along the Bronx River

Josiah Estacio, Hayford Frempong, Laura Velazquez, and Lizbeth Ortigoza-Pacheco, mentored by Allison Granberry, Hostos-Lincoln Academy and Damon Little, New York Botanical Garden

Honorable Mention
Testing the Correlation Between the Bacterial Microbiomes Found on Mother’s and Their Children’s Smartphones

Azeez Adeyemi, Daniela Finkel, and Tyler Lederer-Plaskett, mentored by Howard Waldman and Adriana Andrade, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

2013-14 Symposium

Thanks to all of the teams who submitted proposals, performed experiments, and presented project results at the poster sessions held at the American Museum of Natural History on May 27, 2014. Six teams were selected to give oral presentations and compete for the grand prize at the UBP Symposium Award Ceremony on June 2, 2014 at AMNH.

Award Ceremony Remarks

  • Mark Stoeckle
    Senior Research Associate, Program for the Human Environment, The Rockefeller University

Judges

  • Mark Stoeckle
    Senior Research Associate, Program for the Human Environment, The Rockefeller University
  • Cristina Trowbridge
    Senior Manager of Professional Development, American Museum of Natural History
  • David Kizirian
    Curatorial Associate, American Museum of Natural History

Keynote & Finalist Presentations

[00:00:00] Welcome
[00:03:00] Diversity of Ants in Park
[00:07:05] Keynote – Mark Stoeckle
[00:25:45] Hot Dogs: The Animal Inside
[00:37:30] Seahorses
[00:51:20] What's in Your Cup of Coffee
[01:06:20] Meat Industry Mislabeling
[01:17:05] Ethnic Market Sausage Mislabeling
[01:27:25] Halal Cart Meat Legitimacy

Presentation of awards

Finalists

Grand Prize Winners
The Use of DNA Barcoding To Compare The Trade of Traditional Chinese Medicine of Seahorses, and The Domestic Trade of Seahorses

Eric Bovee and Megan Peters, mentored by Marissa Bellino and J.T. Boehm, High School for Environmental Studies

Second Prize Winners
Street Meat: Investigation of the Legitimacy of NYC Halal Carts Using DNA Barcoding

Maliha Rahman and Annie Yang, mentored by Ileana Rios, Trinity School

Third Prize Winners
Nice to Meat You: Using DNA Barcoding to Detect Mislabeling in the Meat Industry

Sabrina Carrozzi, Grace McKenney, and Alexa Granser, mentored by Mary Musolino, Convent of the Sacred Heart

Honorable Mention
What’s in your cup of coffee? Using DNA barcodes to determine relationships between roasted and unroasted coffee beans cultivated in different parts of the world

Sabastian Rahman and Kailey Singh, mentored by Stacy Goldstein, Scholars Academy

Honorable Mention
An Investigation of Sausage Mislabeling in New York City Ethnic Markets

James Xu and Andrew Giordano, mentored by Ileana Rios, Trinity School

Honorable Mention
Hot Dogs, The Animal Inside: DNA Barcodes of Ten Different Hot Dog Brands

Sarafina Oh and Michael Wang, mentored by Matthew Wallenfang, Horace Mann School

2012-13 Symposium

Thanks to all of the teams who submitted proposals, performed experiments, and presented project results at the poster sessions held at the American Museum of Natural History on May 29, 2013. Six teams were selected to give oral presentations and compete for the grand prize at the UBP Symposium Award Ceremony on June 5, 2013 at AMNH.

Award Ceremony Remarks

  • George Amato
    Director, Sackler Institute of Comparative Genomics, American Museum of Natural History

Judges

  • George Amato
    Director, Sackler Institute of Comparative Genomics, American Museum of Natural History
  • David Micklos
    Executive Director, DNA Learning Center, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
  • Susan Perkins
    Curator, American Museum of Natural History

Keynote & Finalist Presentations

[00:00:00] Welcome & Keynote Address
[00:30:20] Birds Nest Soup
[00:42:50] Barcoding Snapping Turtles
[00:55:00] Allergy Causing Plants
[01:06:25] Pipefish in New York
[01:17:15] Ant Biodiversity
[01:28:50] Terrestrial Plant Bio-Indicators

Presentation of Awards

Finalists

Grand Prize Winners
Using DNA Barcodes to Identify Ant Biodiversity in St. Mary’s Park, Bronx, New York

Hillary Ramirez and Kavita Bhikhi, mentored by Allison Granberry, Hostos-Lincoln Academy

Second Prize Winner
A Study of the Primary Ingredient in Birds Nest Soup, Aerodramus fuciphagus

Justin He and Eric Chen, mentored by Ileana Rios Trinity School

Third Prize Winners
Using Terrestrial Plant Bio-Indicators to Diagnose the Health of New York City

Victoria Majarali and Simranpreet Kanith, mentored by Kelly Lovelett, Brooklyn Technical High School

Honorable Mention
Pipefish in New York

Isaac Burg, Bard High School Early College Manhattan; Sophie Dornbaum, Brooklyn Technical High School; and Valerie Shoates, the Brearley School; mentored by Noah Burg, City University of New York, and Nuala Caomhánach, University College Dublin and American Museum of Natural History

Honorable Mention
No More Itching and No More Ditching: Using DNA Barcoding to Identify Allergy Causing Plants

Faygie Feiner, Michal Leibowitz, Miriam Rosen, and Mindy Schwartz, mentored by Shulamith Biderman, Yeshiva University High School for Girls

Honorable Mention
DNA Barcoding Snapping Turtles (Chelydra serpentina) and Their Leech Parasites at Staten Island Parks

Kevin Lin and Akash Vaidya, mentored by Eugenia Naro-Maciel and Jenna Pantophlet, Staten Island Technical High School and the College of Staten Island, CUNY

2011-12 Symposium

Thanks to all of the teams who submitted proposals, performed experiments, and presented project results at the poster sessions held at the American Museum of Natural History on May 31 and June 1, 2012. Ten finalist teams presented projects at the Symposium on Wednesday, June 6, 2012.

Award Ceremony Remarks

Rob DeSalle

Curator, American Museum of Natural History

Rob DeSalle welcomes the student finalists and congratulates them on the importance of their projects to wildlife conservation.

Jesse H. Ausubel

Vice President, Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

Jesse H. Ausubel describes the history of DNA barcoding and congratulates the student teams on the diversity of their projects.

Bruce W. Stillman

President, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

Bruce W. Stillman describes the history of the DNA Learning Center, and the unique experience provided by the Urban Barcode Project

Finalists

Grand Prize Winners
Traditional Chinese Medicine: Using Barcodes to Identify the Content of Ginkgo Products

Bobby Glover, Mary Acheampong, and Marisa VanBrakle, mentored by Allison Granberry Hostos-Lincoln Academy of Science in the Bronx

Second Prize Winners
The Fungus amungus: DNA barcode-based survey of fungal biodiversity in Central Park

Tyler Bell, Elias Strizower, Sarah Sutto-Plunz, and Philip To, mentored by Marisa Wagner, The Bronx High School of Science

Second Prize Winners
What species are sold as "catfish" in New York City?

Jalwa Afroz, Townsend Harris High School; with Wajiha Kazmi and Janki Tailor, Queens High School for the Sciences at York College; mentored by Elizabeth Alter, CUNY York College

Third Prize Winners
Assessing Genetic Differences Among Atlantic Silversides (Menidia menidia) in New York

Caitlin Bauer, The Beacon School with Samantha Eng and Kadeem Walsh, Brooklyn Technical High School; mentored by Noah Burg, The American Museum of Natural History

Third Prize Winners
Assessing the Identification, Distribution, and Diversity of Killifish in the Genus Fundulus in New York City Coastal Waters

Jeffrey Lin, Staten Island Technical High School, and Michelle Yu, The Bronx High School of Science, mentored by Noah Burg, The American Museum of Natural History

Fourth Prize Winners
Barcoding Cimex lectularius

Era Lame and Nuttha Siriwatanakul mentored by Marissa Bellino, High School for Environmental Studies

Fourth Prize Winners
Fruit Express: DNA Barcodes of Melons and Pears in Different Neighborhoods in NYC

Alissa Borshchenko, Jia Ling Chen, Lai Yee Kwan, and Whitney Lai, mentored by Kelly Lovelett, Brooklyn Technical High School

Fourth Prize Winners
A Sea of Names: The Confusion Surrounding the Common Names of Fish

Ariela Farnham and August Zuzworsky, mentored by John Zuzworsky, Home-schooled students

Fourth Prize Winners
South Bronx Ants: DNA Barcodes of Ants in St. Mary’s Park

Kavita Bhikhi, Lachoy Harris, Randol Mata, and Hillary Ramirez, mentored by Allison Granberry, Hostos-Lincoln Academy of Science

Honorable Mention
DNA Barcoding Exotic Agricultural Pests Seized by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Robyn Tse, Massapequa High School, mentored by Mark Stoeckle, The Rockefeller University